Accident Summary Nr: 170068134 - Employees suffer throat and skin irritation from vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119577518 | 11/09/1993 | 2836 | 0 | Becton Dickinson Baltimore Divisions |
Abstract: The release of an unknown vapor from an unknown origin in the media prep area caused moderate eye irritation, throat dryness, and burning skin. Employees #1 to #23 were admitted to a local hospital for minor treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 9 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 10 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 18 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 19 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 20 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 21 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 22 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 23 | 119577518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. |