Accident Summary Nr: 170068126 - Employee suffers chemical burn

Accident Summary Nr: 170068126 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952391809/30/199317110Extensive Mechanical Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to a routine coil cleaning and refrigerant recharge of a commercial HVAC system. To do so, he was transferring a product known as con-coil (contains phosphoric acid, hydrofluoric acid, and glycol butyl ether) from its original container to a pressurized spray container. The transfer was executed without any chemical protective clothing nor any convenient running water for personal washing. After the con-coil soaked through protective coveralls, delayed reaction started destruction of the skin tissues. Employee #1 transported himself by company vehicle to the emergency room of a hospital 20 minutes away. The vehicle was not equipped with neutralizers or antidotes as specified in the product's material safety data sheet. The contaminated clothing was not removed until Employee #1 was in the emergency room.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119523918 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics