Accident Summary Nr: 170068126 - Employee suffers chemical burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119523918 | 09/30/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Extensive Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to a routine coil cleaning and refrigerant recharge of a commercial HVAC system. To do so, he was transferring a product known as con-coil (contains phosphoric acid, hydrofluoric acid, and glycol butyl ether) from its original container to a pressurized spray container. The transfer was executed without any chemical protective clothing nor any convenient running water for personal washing. After the con-coil soaked through protective coveralls, delayed reaction started destruction of the skin tissues. Employee #1 transported himself by company vehicle to the emergency room of a hospital 20 minutes away. The vehicle was not equipped with neutralizers or antidotes as specified in the product's material safety data sheet. The contaminated clothing was not removed until Employee #1 was in the emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119523918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |