Accident Summary Nr: 170068076 - Employee dies of cardiac arrhythmia

Accident Summary Nr: 170068076 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952338907/13/199317710Modern Foundations, Inc.

Abstract: On July 9, 1993, Employee #1 was working at a construction site installing forms for poured concrete basements. He worked for five hours before complaining of stomach cramps and being allowed to rest. At the end of this shift the employee was found dead. The death certificate cites cardiac arrhythmia as the cause of death. From July 7, 1993 through July 9, 1993, there had been heat stress conditions at the site. The employer had provided water at the site and employees could rest when needed. On July 7, 1993, Employee #1 had reported to work and become ill at about 10:30 a.m. He had been allowed to rest the remaining part of the shift. On July 8, 1993, he had worked about four hours before complaining of stomach cramps and again being allowed to rest the remaining part of the shift.

Keywords: HEART, CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119523389 Fatality Other Production inspectors, checkers and examiners