Accident Summary Nr: 170068050 - Employee crushed to death when roller brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119571255 | 08/21/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Washington County Roads Department |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on August 21, 1995, Employee #1, who had been a roller operator for three months, was driving a Huber 3-5 ton roller to a worksite approximately one mile from the Washington County Roads Department western shop in Big Pool, MD. He left the compound, turned west onto route 40, and proceeded alone down an approximately 4 percent grade. At some point while it was going down the hill, the roller apparently went into neutral. A witness observed the roller coming down the hill at an estimated 15 to 20 mph and saw Employee #1 fighting the steering lever. After crossing Licking Creek bridge, the roller began drifting into the east lane of route 40, then the eastbound shoulder, and then went over an embankment into a ditch. The roller overturned and landed on top of Employee #1. During rescue, he stated that the brakes had failed. He died of multiple injuries and compressional asphyxia at 10:50 a.m. in Washington County Hospital. This roller was different from the kind Employee #1 normally operated. No training was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119571255 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |