Accident Summary Nr: 170068043 - Three employees injured after inhaling muriatic acid mist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119534360 | 08/11/1993 | 5039 | 0 | Frederick Trading Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Raymond forklift in aisle 311 and dismounted at level C. He lifted a pallet and apparently dislodged the horizontal rail for level D. Approximately 40 one-gallon containers of muriatic acid fell, and more than 20 of the plastic jugs broke open. Employee #1 did not leave the area right away. Employee #2 was filling a pallet in aisle 309 when he heard the jugs fall. When he saw what had happened, he called maintenance on the intercom. He then returned to aisle 309 and continued working until the acid odor forced him to leave. Employee #3, the maintenance supervisor and leader of the hazmat team, went to the spill equipped with a respirator and gloves. He and the team attempted to control the spread of the spill with absorbents, but no soda ash was available to neutralize the acid. Because their respirators had only dust filter liners, they were not suitable for acid mist and the team was forced to leave the area and call 911. Employees #1 through #3 were treated for inhalation of acid mist and released. They had not been trained to deal with the chemicals on site, and Employee #3's response team had not had hazmat training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119534360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 119534360 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 3 | 119534360 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |