Accident Summary Nr: 170068035 - Employees overcome by chlorine exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170068035 -- Report ID: 0352480 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951542705/28/199295110Anne Arundel County Government

Abstract: Two employees dumped a small amount of HTH pool chemical into an old water cooler, placed the cooler in a storage room, and went on to perform road work. Workers at the facility began to smell chlorine coming from the storage room and investigated the source. Upon entering the storage room, Employees #1 through #5 were overcome by suspected chlorine fumes and transported to the hospital.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, STORAGE ROOM, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119515427 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 119515427 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 119515427 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 119515427 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 119515427 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported