Accident Summary Nr: 170068035 - Employees overcome by chlorine exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119515427 | 05/28/1992 | 9511 | 0 | Anne Arundel County Government |
Abstract: Two employees dumped a small amount of HTH pool chemical into an old water cooler, placed the cooler in a storage room, and went on to perform road work. Workers at the facility began to smell chlorine coming from the storage room and investigated the source. Upon entering the storage room, Employees #1 through #5 were overcome by suspected chlorine fumes and transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119515427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 119515427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 119515427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 119515427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 119515427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |