Accident Summary Nr: 170067979 - Employee hospitalized after falling 23 ft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119599058 | 11/26/1992 | 9999 | 0 | Big Boy'S Rigging Service Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 15, 1992, Employee #1, his foreman, and a coworker, were attempting to move a floor grating. Employee #1 and the coworker were at one end of the grate, while the foreman was at the other end with a rope and pulley. When they lifted the floor grate, the foreman lost control of the rope and the grate fell through the opening it was covering. Employee #1's glove got caught in the grate and he was pulled through the opening. He fell 23 ft and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119599058 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |