Accident Summary Nr: 170067961 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170067961 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959962912/17/199217310T R C Electric Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING ONE DOUBLE AND TWO SINGLE LIGHTING FIXTURES ABOVE A CAGE WASHING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON HIS BACK ON TOP OF THE METAL WASHER, MAKING A WIRING CONNECTION IN THE FIXTURE. AS HE WAS USING LINE WORKERS SIDE CUTTING PLIERS TO TRIM THE ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CONDUCTORS, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119599629 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices