Accident Summary Nr: 170067938 - Employee trips foot-powered press and amputates fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119560415 | 09/14/1993 | 3993 | 0 | Deco-Sign Products Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fabricating license plates. The license plates were still uncut, unshaped, and unpunched. Employee #1 would insert the stock into the power press, which would cut, punch, and shape the plates. The employee was standing to the right side of the machine feeding the stock into the Walsh mechanical power press, model 55 serial #7901. He cleared the stock from the point of operation with his hands. In doing so, he accidentally tripped the foot activation switch and set the machine in motion. The power press amputated his middle fingertip and crushed his ring and index fingers. Employee #1 said no safety training had been provided for working on this machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119560415 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |