Accident Summary Nr: 170067920 - Employee killed when hit and pinned by chopper arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119533453 | 10/19/1992 | 8811 | 0 | Ralph Medley Farms |
Abstract: On October 13, 1992, Employee #1, an independent contractor, was helping another employee sweep out waste from inside a chuck wagon. Employee #1's clothing got caught on the top rotary chopper arm. It spun him over the top and through the bottom rotary chopper arm, pinning him against the floor. Members of the Kingsville Volunteers, Medic/EMS #6, Engine 55, and Truck #8 responded to the scene. The deputy medical examiner arrived on the scene at 12:00 noon and declared Employee #1 dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119533453 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |