Accident Summary Nr: 170067680 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104467725 | 10/08/1992 | 2761 | 0 | Mcgregor Printing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving rolls of paper into warehouse storage using a 6,865 lb Hyster truck model S50E, serial #D00ZD09314B. Coworkers were in the opposite end of the warehouse. Employee #1 had unloaded a roll of paper, and was going to get another roll with the forks in the up position when he hit the fire door head-on. This caused the forklift to spin around and throw Employee #1 to the ground. When the forks hit on the opposite side, the forklift fell to the right. Employee #1 was killed when the cage of the forklift crushed his neck and chest. The cause of death was attributed to asphyxia. The employer has a forklift safety policy and conditions at the site indicate this policy is enforced. Employee #1 had attended the safety classes provided by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104467725 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Punching and stamping press machine operators |