Accident Summary Nr: 170067656 - Employee injured while moving relocatable classroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119531986 | 09/29/1992 | 8211 | 0 | Baltimore County Board Of Education |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to transfer half of a relocatable classroom onto a lowboy. He was between the classroom and the lowboy, jacking up one corner of the classroom, when he was struck. Employee #1 sustained a bruised heart, bruised upper chest, broken blood vessels in his eyes, and two cracked bones that supported his spine. The employee had received on-the-job training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119531986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |