Accident Summary Nr: 170067532 - Employee hospitalized after falling from false car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119533057 | 09/02/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Fujitec America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the 14th floor changing the cables on a false car to continue the rails up elevator shaft #4. He disconnected the cables holding the car from the beam, then disconnected his safety belt and lanyard and started to walk off the car to go to the floor below to attach a safety cable to the car. The safeties did not hold, and the car fell before Employee #1 could alight. He sustained a head injury, laceration, a broken nose, and a puncture wound in the right buttock. Employee #1 has been erecting elevators for eight years and changed more than 50 false car cables in this same manner without incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119533057 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Elevator installers and repairers |