Accident Summary Nr: 170067516 - Four employees injured when 25 roof trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119532497 | 08/10/1992 | 1542 | 236220 | Jaeger Inc. |
Abstract: On Friday, August 7, 1992, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 had started erecting wooden trusses for the roof of a new Rite Aid store that was under construction, using a crane to lift the trusses into place. The trusses were 73 ft 2 in. long and weighed slightly more than 300 lb each. Fourteen trusses were set on that Friday. On Monday, August 10, the same four employees started setting the reminder of the trusses. Between 7:00 a.m. and 11:15 a.m., 24 trusses had been set into place and were thought to be more than adequately braced. At approximately 11:15 a.m., while one employee were working off the south wall of the store and three were working in the trusses, a "crack" was heard and 25 trusses collapsed from west to east. The collapsing trusses pinned the employee working in the north end of the trusses against a steel beam. The employee in the middle of the trusses rode a truss down to the floor. The third employee in the trusses was struck by the falling trusses and thrown into the collapsing block wall; he landed in the rubble on the ground. The employee working on the south wall was able to jump over the wall into a tree and down to the ground. Employees #2 and #3 were taken to St. Agnes Hospital and Employees #1 and #4 were treated for mild injuries. Two employees were treated for severe bruises, scrapes, and strains. One employee fractured his right knee and right shoulder and sustained multiple abrasions on his legs and broke two teeth. The fourth employee sustained severe bruises to his knees, feet, and back. Apparently, the recommendations for truss installation by the Truss Plate Institute were not followed correctly. Bracing was not installed and the correct size nails were not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119532497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 119532497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 119532497 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 119532497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |