Accident Summary Nr: 170067417 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170067417 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958951310/18/199517610Eastern Crane Service Inc.
11958950510/18/199517610Citi Roof Corporation

Abstract: Some employees were performing roofing work at a grocery store. One employee was standing on the ground, hooking roofing material to the load line of a 40-ton Grove crane (Model No. TMS 300, Serial No. 70372, manufactured in 1988) so that the material could be lifted to the roof. Other employees were working on the roof. The employee on the ground walked the hook and ball assembly at the end of the crane's load line over to the metal-fenced storage area where the roofing material was being kept. The storage area was within 4 feet of a 7620-volt-to-ground overhead power line. The neutral conductor for this line was 22 feet above the ground, and the phase conductor was 37 feet above the ground. The employee apparently pulled the load line into contact with the phase conductor. He received an electric shock, which knocked him to the ground, and a small burn mark on the heel of his right foot. (He was wearing leather work boots.) The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119589513 Occupation Not Listed
2 119589505 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.