Accident Summary Nr: 170067383 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD GUY THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119517407 | 12/06/1994 | 1623 | 0 | R & F Construction, Ltd. |
Abstract: A work crew was installing sanitary lines and was performing temporary road repair. One of the employees was operating a Caterpillar excavator (Model No. 225, Serial No. 5/U1807). He was walking it down the west end of a street with its boom raised 15 feet, 3 inches above the asphalt road surface. The boom struck a guy and a cable television cable. This caused a class IV utility pole to break and another to need straightening. Additionally, a fuse for a 25-kilowatt transformer had to be replaced. No one was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119517407 |