Accident Summary Nr: 170067375 - Employee injured when struck by ladle handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104470166 | 08/18/1992 | 3321 | 0 | Abc Rail Corp |
Abstract: On October 1, 1991, Employee #1 had been working in the melting department pouring area operating a 2 ton P & H overhead crane, serial #T27144. While sending the crane back with a 1,500 lb empty ladle that contained hot iron, the trip switch tripped back, causing the crane to go the wrong way because the shear pin sheared on the motor directional controller. Employee #1 was setting up his line and the ladle handle struck him in the abdomen and right rib, causing him to lose his balance and hurt his thumb. There was also an alignment problem with the spare and cast pouring cranes hitting the stationary directional trip lever at the top, near the pouring line station.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104470166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |