Accident Summary Nr: 170067367 - Employee injured in fall through stairway opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127377190 | 09/11/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Wallace Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, two coworkers, and the owner of Wallace Construction Company were working next to an unguarded 5 ft 8 in. long by 4 ft 11 in. wide stairway opening that was 10 ft above a concrete basement floor. They were framing around the stairway opening when Employee #1 fell through it to the concrete basement floor. The stairway did not have a standard railing at all open sides and open ends, nor was any type of fall protection in use, such as body belts with lanyards, or full body harnesses with lanyards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127377190 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |