Accident Summary Nr: 170067359 - Employee killed after falling into heated acid tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104457726 | 06/24/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were replacing a timber cover on a waste acid tank when Employee #1 walked on the existing cover to remove materials that were lying on it. While he was removing the materials, the timbers broke, causing Employee #1 to fall into the tank containing sulfuric acid heated to 140 degrees Fahrenheit. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104457726 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |