Accident Summary Nr: 170067276 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119531515 | 07/14/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Richard F. Kline Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 1992, Employee #1, a concrete finisher, was underneath a 20 ft long section of a lattice boom that was 60 ft long and attached to a 45-ton Link-Belt crawler, serial # 9LG5674, model 5-108B. He was removing the two bottom pins with a sledge hammer when the boom collapsed onto him. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. He had not been properly trained on the crane manufacturer's requirements for dismantling the boom section and had not blocked under the crane boom sections to prevent them from moving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119531515 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |