Accident Summary Nr: 170067268 - Employee burned by chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 170067268 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951276206/03/199242130Mckenzie Tank Lines

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had finished unloading dimethylamine from his truck. He disconnected the pump line from the truck without asking the company operator for assistance. Because the storage tank valves were open, back pressure released approximately 920 lb of chemical, spilling it on Employee #1 and the parking lot. Employee #1's eyes and legs were burned and he sustained some respiratory damage.

Keywords: EYE, RESPIRATORY, CHEMICAL BURN, OFF LOADING, SPILL, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119512762 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy