Accident Summary Nr: 170067268 - Employee burned by chemical release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119512762 | 06/03/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Mckenzie Tank Lines |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had finished unloading dimethylamine from his truck. He disconnected the pump line from the truck without asking the company operator for assistance. Because the storage tank valves were open, back pressure released approximately 920 lb of chemical, spilling it on Employee #1 and the parking lot. Employee #1's eyes and legs were burned and he sustained some respiratory damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119512762 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |