Accident Summary Nr: 170067078 - Employee hits guardrail when forklift brakes fail

Accident Summary Nr: 170067078 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951680503/17/199442250Pier 1 Imports

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 17, 1994, Employee #1 started her shift. She picked up the #1 forklift truck from the battery room and started toward the bulk order signout desk. The forklift was working fine until she was traveling down aisle #39 toward a steel guardrail. She started to apply the brake by releasing the floor pedal. Employee #1 said that the forklift didn't seem to slow down so she moved the joy stick forward. This should have slowed the forklift down and reversed the direction of travel. The forklift did not stop and crashed into the steel guardrails, causing the operator station bucket to crush inward. Employee #1 was able to pull herself out of the bucket. Another coworker came by and helped. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis in two places and a sprained shoulder. She was transported to Hartford Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 has 23 years of experience in operating forklift trucks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, LOADER BUCKET, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119516805 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators