Accident Summary Nr: 170067029 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108429705 | 04/10/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Dance Brothers |
Abstract: A SUPERINTENDENT WAS DIRECTING A CRANE OPERATOR WHO WAS USING A GROVE RUBBER-TIRED HYDRAULIC CRANE TO MOVE LOADS OF REBAR FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER TO MAKE ROOM FOR ANOTHER CRANE. THE GROVE CRANE HAD A REACH OF 110 FEET, AND TWO 25-FOOT SPREADER SLINGS WERE BEING USED TO HOLD THE LOAD. THE REBAR WAS BEING PLACED PARALLEL TO A WOODEN FENCE, WHICH WAS LOCATED UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE 7620-VOLT POWER LINE WAS 28 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE SUPERINTENDENT HAD THE LOAD HELD AT ONE HEIGHT WHILE IT WAS MOVED TOWARD THE FENCE. WHEN HE PULLED ON THE LOAD TO STRAIGHTEN IT, THE CRANE'S BALL CONTACTED OR APPROACHED TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINE. THE SUPERINTENDENT RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM DOWN, AND BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND AND FINGERS AND TO THE BOTTOM OF HIS RIGHT FOOT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A BURN UNIT, WHERE HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE REAR OUTRIGGERS ON THE CRANE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108429705 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |