Accident Summary Nr: 170067011 - Employee falls unconscious in oxygen deficient tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104457528 | 02/10/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Farmington Freight, Inc. |
| 108426073 | 02/18/1992 | 2874 | 0 | Cargill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had emptied a truck tanker containing molasses, ammonium polyphosphate, and rain water into a fertilizer holding tank. He entered the truck tank to hose it out due to a bad odor. Approximately 5 minutes later he was discovered unconscious in the tanker by another driver, who ran to a nearby repair garage for help. Three men were working on another truck in the garage. While 911 was called, the others ran to the tanker containing Employee #1. A close friend of Employee #1 climbed into the tanker and lifted him while another man tried to pull him out the top of the tanker. The friend passed out and the rescuer had to release Employee #1. The men in the tanker were rescued by firemen. The friend died and Employee #1 is slowly recovering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104457528 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | ||
| 2 | 108426073 | Occupation Not Listed |