Accident Summary Nr: 170067011 - Employee falls unconscious in oxygen deficient tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170067011 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445752802/10/199242120Farmington Freight, Inc.
10842607302/18/199228740Cargill, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had emptied a truck tanker containing molasses, ammonium polyphosphate, and rain water into a fertilizer holding tank. He entered the truck tank to hose it out due to a bad odor. Approximately 5 minutes later he was discovered unconscious in the tanker by another driver, who ran to a nearby repair garage for help. Three men were working on another truck in the garage. While 911 was called, the others ran to the tanker containing Employee #1. A close friend of Employee #1 climbed into the tanker and lifted him while another man tried to pull him out the top of the tanker. The friend passed out and the rescuer had to release Employee #1. The men in the tanker were rescued by firemen. The friend died and Employee #1 is slowly recovering.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, TANK TRUCK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104457528 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, motor vehicle operators
2 108426073 Occupation Not Listed