Accident Summary Nr: 170066997 - Employee burned during aerosol can explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119543841 | 09/07/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Thomas Mcclellan And Lee Wilson |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting and burning a steel I-beam at its base. An aerosol liquid cleaner can was stored between a space approximately 3 in. wide between the I-beam and a steel panel. As Employee #1 cut down the I-beam, the aerosol can heated up and exploded. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his arms, face, and the back of his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119543841 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |