Accident Summary Nr: 170066922 - Three employees fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119519957 | 06/09/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Jeffrey Tyrie Builders |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m., Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a job-built carpenter's scaffold made from 2 by 4s spaced 9 ft and 11 ft apart and nailed into window facings with 16 penny nails. The employees were standing within 8 ft of each other on a 2 ft by 24 ft aluminum platform, installing shingles on the roof. The scaffold was not guarded and Employees #1 through #3 were not wearing safety belts and lanyards. The scaffold collapsed and Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell 18 to 20 ft to the hard ground. They were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119519957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 119519957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 119519957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |