Accident Summary Nr: 170066922 - Three employees fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170066922 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951995706/09/199517610Jeffrey Tyrie Builders

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m., Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a job-built carpenter's scaffold made from 2 by 4s spaced 9 ft and 11 ft apart and nailed into window facings with 16 penny nails. The employees were standing within 8 ft of each other on a 2 ft by 24 ft aluminum platform, installing shingles on the roof. The scaffold was not guarded and Employees #1 through #3 were not wearing safety belts and lanyards. The scaffold collapsed and Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell 18 to 20 ft to the hard ground. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119519957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers
2 119519957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers
3 119519957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers