Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170066864 - Employee Burned By Hot Water When Ladder Falls In Pit

Accident: 170066864 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/05/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10842962203/31/19923312Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Employee #1 was told to find out why the sump pump was not working in the galvanize tension bridle pit #2. He descended into the pit by a portable wood ladder to check the pump wiring. A horizontal board nailed to the top of the ladder rails held the ladder to the guardrail at the top of the pit in a nearly vertical position. The bottom of the ladder was in a low spot in 12 to 15 in. of 175 degree water, which the pump was supposed to pump out. Employee #1 stood above the water to check the wiring. He did not find anything to correct and got on the ladder to climb out when the board and nails securing the ladder came loose. The ladder fell backward and Employee #1 fell feet first into the water. He sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his ankles and lower legs. A coworker held the ladder and helped Employee #1 exit the pit.

Keywords: burn, unsecured, ladder, pit, fall, ankle, high temperature, leg, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108429622 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers