Accident Summary Nr: 170066831 - Mechanic's fingers amputated in trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 170066831 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11953835310/13/199430890Artform Industries, Incorporated

Abstract: Thermoplastic material was being formed and die cut in a 1974 Koehring in-line thermoformer machine, model #2025, serial #6086. When the material jammed in the trimmer section of the machine the operator called Employee #1, the mechanic, to clear the machine jam. Employee #1 had cleared the jam and was pushing material down where it entered the trimmer when the trimmer activated. The die cut one of Employee #1's fingers and amputated part of two fingers and the thumb of the left hand. Employee #1 had neglected to turn off the trimmer section of the machine.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, THUMB, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, THERMOFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119538353 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers