Accident Summary Nr: 170066815 - Employee dies after being run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104456751 | 01/08/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Mullan Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 jump-started a forklift truck. He was positioned on the ground between the right front and rear tires. He had unhooked the jumper cables from the truck and was attempting to unhook the cables from the forklift battery. Suddenly the forklift engaged into a forward gear, struck Employee #1, and proceeded to run him over. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Center, where he was pronounced dead at 12:52 on January 6, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104456751 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |