Accident Summary Nr: 170066815 - Employee dies after being run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170066815 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445675101/08/199215420Mullan Contracting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 jump-started a forklift truck. He was positioned on the ground between the right front and rear tires. He had unhooked the jumper cables from the truck and was attempting to unhook the cables from the forklift battery. Suddenly the forklift engaged into a forward gear, struck Employee #1, and proceeded to run him over. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Center, where he was pronounced dead at 12:52 on January 6, 1992.

Keywords: CHOCK, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104456751 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.