Accident Summary Nr: 170066716 - Employee injured when struck by pvc pipe endcap

Accident Summary Nr: 170066716 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10444717212/18/199130890Ptp Industries, Inc

Abstract: P.T.P Industries had built an in-house addition to its Syncorp #1 machine without blue prints. The machine packaged small batteries. The addition picked up the packaged batteries, moved them, and deposited them on a belt. The addition used a manifold made of 4-inch diameter by 68 1/2-inch long pvc pipe with endcaps cemented on with Whitlam gray schedule 80 pvc cement. The pipe was a National 714 Schedule 80 pvc 1120, 73 degrees Fahrenheit ASTMD 1785 rated at 320 psi. The pipe used compressed air at 80 to 100 psi from 2 air compressors with relief valves under 175 psi and 150 psi. The pvc pipe was not enclosed or guarded. It operated 3 weeks without a sign of failure. On December 12, 1991, as Employee #1, the machine operator, walked by, one pvc pipe endcap blew off, striking her in the left arm and knocking her to the floor. Her arm and shoulder were broken. In 1972 the Plastic Pipe Institute had recommended against the use of pvc pipe to transport compressed air in exposed piping.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, COMPRESSED AIR, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104447172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators