Accident Summary Nr: 170066708 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170066708 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447310310/18/199147850Maryland Transportation Authority

Abstract: Maryland Transportation Authority employees were picking up wooden pallet debris from the grass near the shoulder of northbound I-95 at the mile-57 marker in rainy weather. Employee #3 was seated in dump truck #446 with seat belt, brakes, flashing emergency lights, and headlights on. Employees #1 and #2, wearing bright orange overalls, were behind the trailer, which was behind the truck. Another person was driving north in a pickup truck, which was towing a sedan with the front wheels on a wheel trailer. As the pickup neared the maintenance crew, the sedan and trailer came loose and ran into Employees #1 and #2 and the Maryland Transportation Authority trailer. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 received multiple fractures in hip, thigh, and leg, and was taken to the shock trauma unit. Employee #3 was shaken by the impact and taken to the hospital for a precautionary examination and released.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SAFETY LATCH, VEHICLE, AUTOMOBILE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104473103 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
2 104473103 Hospitalized injury Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
3 104473103 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light