Accident Summary Nr: 170066542 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104457684 | 02/18/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Forward Painting Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE POWER WASHING A MANLIFT THAT WAS POSITIONED UNDER A 33-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THEY WERE CLEANING THE MANLIFT, THEY RAISED AND ROTATED IT SO THAT ALL PARTS OF ITS BOOM COULD BE CLEANED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RAISED THE LIFT 26 FEET INTO THE AIR, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104457684 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |