Accident Summary Nr: 170066542 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170066542 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445768402/18/199217210Forward Painting Company

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE POWER WASHING A MANLIFT THAT WAS POSITIONED UNDER A 33-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THEY WERE CLEANING THE MANLIFT, THEY RAISED AND ROTATED IT SO THAT ALL PARTS OF ITS BOOM COULD BE CLEANED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RAISED THE LIFT 26 FEET INTO THE AIR, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104457684 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance