Accident Summary Nr: 170066484 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rotating fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119580462 | 09/15/1995 | 9311 | 0 | Queen Anne'S County Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a public works supervisor overseeing equipment maintenance and repair. A 75 kilowatt generator was having running problems and the fuel injection pump had been replaced. The unit was still running rough and the maintenance man called Employee #1, his supervisor, to inform him of the problem. When he arrived, Employee #1 started to bleed the fuel lines and his open-end wrench slipped from the flange nut. His right hand struck the unguarded rotating fan blades and was severely lacerated on the palm; two fingers were amputated. The fan blade guard had been removed for work on the injector pump.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119580462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |