Accident Summary Nr: 170066427 - Employee crushed to death by truck that slips from jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119579399 | 05/31/1995 | 5082 | 0 | Mcintyre Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had used his own hydraulic jack, placed directly on sand, to elevate his truck so that he could remove its two right rear tires. He was apparently trying to adjust the jack when it displaced, and the vehicle frame came down on his chest. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119579399 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |