Accident Summary Nr: 170066419 - Employee's fingers crushed in injection molder mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119553659 | 03/14/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Injection Command, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who works for a plastics manufacturer, was removing a jam in the runner. He accidentally hit, with his stomach, the limit switch that triggered the mold to close. The employee did not realize that the mold was closing until it caught his left hand. Employee did not de-energize the injection molder before removing the jam. Nor did the employee receive any type of lockout/tagout training from the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119553659 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |