Accident Summary Nr: 170066393 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119591477 | 02/27/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Royal Plus Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was renovating an electrical system. The existing panelboard did not have a main disconnect switch. The employee, who was not wearing any personal protective equipment, dropped a pair of line worker's pliers into the panelboard, causing an electrical fault. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119591477 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |