Accident Summary Nr: 170066385 - Employee crushes right index fingertip in threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119553584 | 03/03/1995 | 3586 | 0 | Wayne Division Dresser Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 1995, Employee #1, a helper in the tubing and conduit department, was setting up a Landis manual pipe threader. Employee #1 said that as she manually closed the vise with her fingers on a short piece of pipe, a coworker asked her if the pipe was threaded. She said she turned her head to answer and the threader's vise pinched her right index finger, crushing the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119553584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |