Accident Summary Nr: 170066336 - Employee's fingertip amputated by grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104455027 | 05/10/1993 | 3586 | 0 | Wayne Division Of Dresser Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install electrical equipment and additional mounting material was needed to complete the task. The employee went to the maintenance shop to get the needed piece of Kendorf. He cut the Kendorf with a cut-off saw. The cutting operation left a 3/4 in. by 6 1/4 in. long burr on the inside that had to be removed with the pedestal grinder. He placed the material on the work rest of the Black & Decker 10 in. grinder and had de-burred one end when the abrasive wheel grabbed the material. Because the gap between the work rest and the wheel exceeded 1/2 in., the burr sliced and amputated his left index fingertip. Employee #1 had not been trained to adjust the work rest to within 1/8 in. of the wheel or the tongue guard to within 1/4 in. An 8 in. abrasive wheel was used on a 10 in. grinder and the right side was equipped with a wire brush.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104455027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |