Accident Summary Nr: 170066328 - Employee's finger severed between push block & air cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170066328 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445502705/10/199335860Wayne Division Of Dresser Industries Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1's assigned task was to test gasoline dispensing pump meters by submerging them into a tank of water. Meters are located on the left side of the tank and the employee places a meter onto the meter submersion hold down area. A pneumatic cylinder push-block seats the meter into rubberized air-pressurized inlets to perform the underwater leak test. When one retracts the push-block, a handle mounted on the right side is activated. Employee #1 had his left index finger between the push-block and the air cylinder during retraction and the tip was severed to the first joint. No guards were in place and the task is a repetitive motion operation. The equipment was designed by company engineers and was being operated at approximately 90 psi at the time of the accident.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, CYLINDER, FINGER, COMPRESSED AIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104455027 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Production testers