Accident Summary Nr: 170066328 - Employee's finger severed between push block & air cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104455027 | 05/10/1993 | 3586 | 0 | Wayne Division Of Dresser Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1's assigned task was to test gasoline dispensing pump meters by submerging them into a tank of water. Meters are located on the left side of the tank and the employee places a meter onto the meter submersion hold down area. A pneumatic cylinder push-block seats the meter into rubberized air-pressurized inlets to perform the underwater leak test. When one retracts the push-block, a handle mounted on the right side is activated. Employee #1 had his left index finger between the push-block and the air cylinder during retraction and the tip was severed to the first joint. No guards were in place and the task is a repetitive motion operation. The equipment was designed by company engineers and was being operated at approximately 90 psi at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104455027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production testers |