Accident Summary Nr: 170066310 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104455035 | 04/29/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Ocean City Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of three employees who were working on a dormer-type roof at a single family residence 18 ft above the ground and approximately 8 ft above a lower roof surface. Employee #1 was using a roofing spade to pry existing asphalt shingles off this roof so that new shingles could be installed. The employee was standing at the north end of this roof and was shoving the spade under a layer of shingles. He missed those shingles, however, and his momentum caused him to fall off the dormer-type roof and land on the lower roof surface. He fell off that surface and landed in a truck bed that was positioned next to the house in order to catch the discarded roof shingles. Employee #1 broke his right leg. Fall protection was not used by any of the three employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104455035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |