Accident Summary Nr: 170066310 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170066310 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445503504/29/199317610Ocean City Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was one of three employees who were working on a dormer-type roof at a single family residence 18 ft above the ground and approximately 8 ft above a lower roof surface. Employee #1 was using a roofing spade to pry existing asphalt shingles off this roof so that new shingles could be installed. The employee was standing at the north end of this roof and was shoving the spade under a layer of shingles. He missed those shingles, however, and his momentum caused him to fall off the dormer-type roof and land on the lower roof surface. He fell off that surface and landed in a truck bed that was positioned next to the house in order to catch the discarded roof shingles. Employee #1 broke his right leg. Fall protection was not used by any of the three employees.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104455035 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers