Accident Summary Nr: 170066302 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104454954 | 03/29/1993 | 1742 | 0 | K. B. Coldiron, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT-HIGH FIBERGLASS STEPLADDER, INSTALLING PLASTERBOARD. HE REACHED THROUGH A DROP CEILING; BUT, ONCE HE WAS IN POSITION, HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NEED TO TRIM THE DRYWALL SHEET TO GET IT TO FIT PROPERLY. AS HE TURNED, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THAT WAS NOT SECURED IN ITS JUNCTION BOX. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER, AND HE SCRAPED HIS RIGHT ARM ON A DOOR AS HE FELL. HE LANDED ON HIS FEET. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104454954 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drywall installers |