Accident Summary Nr: 170066252 - Employee suffers finger injuries from pneumatic nailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104455563 | 09/02/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Classic Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling three pieces of 2 by 4 lumber and securing them with a pneumatic nailer. As he discharged a nail, the nailer jumped and contacted the edge of the board(s) while the trigger mechanism was still depressed. This action resulted in a 4 1/4 in. nail going through his left index, middle, and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a hand center and released later that day. No employer training was provided and the employer does not have a safety and health program. Employee #1 stated that he has used a nailer for 2 to 3 years for other employers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104455563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices |