Accident Summary Nr: 170066211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104454558 | 10/19/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Washington College, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD SUSPENDED A CHANDELIER TO ILLUMINATE HIS WORK AREA, WHICH WAS BELOW A CATWALK. HE HAD SUSPENDED THE CHANDELIER BY ITS CHAIN, WRAPPING IT SEVERAL TIMES AROUND THE GUARDRAIL OF THE CATWALK AND SECURING IT WITH STRING. HE HAD PLUGGED THE FIXTURE INTO A "PIGTAIL;" AND THE PIGTAIL, IN TURN, WAS PLUGGED INTO A 120-VOLT RECEPTACLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING THIS ARRANGEMENT AS A PLUG ADAPTER. FROM THE WEIGHT OF THE CHANDELIER, CONSIDERABLE STRAIN WAS TRANSMITTED TO ITS INTERNAL, SPLICED CONDUCTORS. THIS STRAIN CAUSED A BARE PORTION OF ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS TO CONTACT THE METAL PARTS OF THE FIXTURE. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE FIXTURE OR THE CHAIN WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUNDED CATWALK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104454558 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |