Accident Summary Nr: 170066203 - Employee injured as mobile hydraulic crane tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 170066203 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445447509/10/199232730Norris E. Taylor Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Grove mobile hydraulic crane, model TM275, serial #4896, and attempted to unload a 10-ton piece of concrete from a 40 ft flat bed trailer. The load capacity exceeded the 11,000 lb maximum rated capacity for the angle and length of the boom. The radius was 40 ft and the boom length was approximately 50 to 55 ft. A maximum of 11,000 lb is allowed in that pick-up radius regardless of boom length. The concrete was lifted high enough to allow the truck and trailer to move. When Employee #1 started to move the load, the crane tipped over. Employee #1 was thrown through the top of the open cab and landed on the boom, sustaining a sprained ankle and minor scrapes. Employee #1 had been employed for one year.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, MOBILE CRANE, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRANE OPERATOR, SPRAIN, ANKLE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104454475 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Crane and tower operators