Accident Summary Nr: 170066138 - Employee's fingers amputated/crushed when pulled into roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119581056 | 11/15/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Cropper Brothers Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding stock lumber to be run through a planer onto a feed table. He was wearing leather-type gloves. His right glove became caught on a piece of stock lumber. As the feed rollers pulled the lumber toward the planer, his hand was pulled into the rollers. The tip of Employee #1's little finger was amputated. His other three fingers were severely crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119581056 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |