Accident Summary Nr: 170066096 - Employee injured when struck in head by hand-powered hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 170066096 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958102311/06/199517610Kenneth R. Brandenburger

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a sub-contracted roofing repair job. He placed a hand-powered hoist on the roof, but did not anchor it or provide it with counterweights. He pulled the hoistline taut and the hand-powered hoist toppled approximately 30 ft, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ANCHOR, HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119581023 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Roofers