Accident Summary Nr: 170066088 - Employees sent to hospital after exposure to unknown fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119580967 | 11/02/1995 | 2512 | 0 | Sealy Furniture Of Maryland,Ltd. Partnership |
Abstract: Several employees were working in an inspection department when an unknown hazardous atmosphere caused them to suffer the following symptoms: burning eyes, scratchy throats, sneezing, headaches, and nausea. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the local emergency room. Twenty-six other employees were sent to a medical center for evaluation. Similar incidents had happened two or three times before, but they were not as serious. A referral was sent to the industrial hygiene unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119580967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
2 | 119580967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |