Accident Summary Nr: 170066070 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119580702 | 09/27/1995 | 4222 | 0 | Burris Refrigerated Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 27, 1995, Employee #1 was conducting a spot inventory on a custom-made work platform that was elevated 18 ft to 20 ft by a stand-up forklift. The work platform was improperly loaded on the forks and loosely chained to the backrest of the forks. The front of the work platform had a rubber strapping device that was used as a top rail. When the work platform tilted forward Employee #1 fell through the strap to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fatal head and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119580702 | Fatality | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |