Accident Summary Nr: 170066039 - Two employees exposed to ozone release

Accident Summary Nr: 170066039 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443561510/09/199084220National Aquarium In Baltimore
10443579706/26/199184220National Aquarium In Baltimore

Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard at an aquarium, entered an area where there had been an ozone release of unknown concentration. The ozone is used to disinfect water in the aquarium and is generated on site. A malfunctioning safety relief valve released the ozone into the immediate vicinity. Employee #2, the operator, shut down the ozone generator and opened a door to the outside to ventilate the area. This triggered a security alarm, and Employee #1 was sent to investigate. He did not know about the ozone release and did not wear respiratory protection. He walked through the area and into a control room where he learned of his exposure from the operator. Shortly, he began to feel faint and lost consciousness, due either to the ozone or to anxiety over his possible exposure. He was taken to the local hospital and released within several hours with no apparent aftereffects. Employee #2 was also exposed to the ozone release.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, PPE, INHALATION, DISINFECTANT, FAINTED, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, COMMUNICATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104435615 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Water and sewage treatment plant operators
2 104435615 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Protective service occupations, n.e.c.
3 104435797 Occupation Not Listed