Accident Summary Nr: 170066005 - Employee crushed to death in roof collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170066005 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11561466111/18/199317110Arizona Refrigerant Recovery

Abstract: On November 18, 1993, at 3:40 p.m., Employee #1 was working on the first floor of Dillard's Restaurant in Phoenix, AZ, when a section of the roof collapsed, fatally crushing him.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115614661 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.